Preliminary Program CSMR 2007

Tuesday, March 20 - Wednesday, March 21 - Thursday, March 22 - Friday, March 23 -

Program for EQUITY 2007
TUESDAY, March 20
9:00 - 12:30
CSMR Workshops - Morning Session
WORKSHOP:
Workshop on Model-Driven Software Evolution
14:00 - 17:30
CSMR Workshops - Afternoon Sessions
WORKSHOP:
System Quality and Maintainability
WORKSHOP:
Research Agenda for Service-Oriented Architecture Maintenance
WEDNESDAY, March 21
8:30 - 10:00
Joint keynote with EQUITY
CSMR Welcome
René Krikhaar, CSMR General Chair

About IEEE Equity
Chris Verhoef, IEEE Equity General Chair

Value Talks! - The Managerial Challenges Renovating Information Treasures
Jan Pieter Herweijer, former CIO of Ahold and Akzo Nobel
10:00 - 10:30BREAK
10:30 - 12:00

Chair:
Giuseppe Di Lucca
Technical Session 1: Maintenance Changes
A Case Study of Defect-Density and Change-Density and their Progress over Time
Anita Gupta, Odd Petter N. Slyngstad, Reidar Conradi, Parastoo Mohagheghi, Harald Rřnneberg, and Einar Landre

Consistently Incorporating Changes to Evolve Transition-Based Systems
Mahadevan Subramaniam and Harvey Siy

A Probabilistic Approach to Predict Changes in Object-Oriented Software Systems
Ali R. Sharafat and Ladan Tahvildari
12:00 - 13:30LUNCH
13:30 - 15:30

Chair:
Bart du Bois
Industrial Track
An Experience in Introducing a New Control Platform on a Legacy System
Eric Suijs

Software Configuration Management, Fundament for Evolution of Large Existing Code Bases
Bart Leeten

Testing Techniques for the Cross-Platform Migration of Very Large Interactive Applications
Louis Heymans, Tony Van der Beken, and Ben Wilson
15:30 - 16:00BREAK
16:00 - 17:30
Technical Session 2: Components and Objects
Towards Automated Restructuring of Object Oriented Systems
Adrian Trifu and Urs Reupke

A Feature-Oriented Adaptive Component Model for Dynamic Evolution
Xin Peng, Yijian Wu, and Wenyun Zhao

A Maintenance Oriented Framework for Software Components Characterization
Pasquale Ardimento, Giovanni Bruno, Danilo Caivano, and Giuseppe Visaggio
19:00RECEPTION
location: Schreierstoren
THURSDAY, March 22
9:00 - 10:30

parallel sessions
Technical Session 3:
Dependency Analysis
Technical Session 4:
Maintenance with Dynamics
Metamodel-Based Inference of Inter-Model Correspondence
Petri Selonen and Markus Kettunen

How Clones are Maintained: An Empirical Study
Lerina Aversano, Luigi Cerulo, and Massimiliano Di Penta

Exploring Inter-Module Relationships in Evolving Software Systems
Mircea Lungu and Michele Lanza
The Dynamic Function Coupling Metric and its Use in Software Evolution
Árpád Beszédes, Tamás Gergely, Szabolcs Faragó, Tibor Gyimóthy, and Ferenc Fischer

Online Construction of Dynamic Object Process Graphs
Jochen Quante

Incremental Specification Validation and Runtime Adaptivity of Distributed Component Information Systems.
Nasreddine Aoumeur, Kamel Barkaoui, Gunter Saake
10:30 - 11:00BREAK
11:00 - 12:30

parallel sessions
Technical Session 5:
Architecture
Technical Session 6:
Web Applications
Towards a Process-Oriented Software Architecture Reconstruction Taxonomy
Damien Pollet, Stéphane Ducasse, Loďc Poyet, Ilham Alloui, Sorana Cîmpan, and Hervé Verjus

High-Impact Refactoring Based on Architecture Violations
Fabrice Bourquin and Rudolf K. Keller

Restructuring Variability in Software Product Lines Using Concept Analysis of Product Configurations
Felix Loesch and Erhard Ploedereder
Sizing Maintenance Tasks for Web Applications
Harry M. Sneed and Shihong Huang

Migrating Multi-Page Web Applications to Single-Page AJAX Interfaces
Ali Mesbah and Arie van Deursen

Automated Protection of PHP Applications Against SQL-Injection Attacks
Ettore Merlo, Dominic Letarte, and Giuliano Antoniol
12:30 - 13:00

Tool demo

Chair:
Bart du Bois
Tool Track (short presentations)
MetricViewEvolution: UML-Based Views for Monitoring Model Evolution and Quality
Christian F.J. Lange, Martijn A.M. Wijns, and Michel R.V. Chaudron

API Changes — How Far Would You Go?
Ilie Savga, Michael Rudolf, Jacek Sliwerski, Jan Lehmann, and Harald Wendel

Using the Meta-Environment for Maintenance and Renovation
M.G.J. van den Brand, M. Bruntink, G.R. Economopoulos, H.A. de Jong, P. Klint, T. Kooiker, T. van der Storm, and J.J. Vinju

BugCrawler: Visualizing Evolving Software Systems
Marco D’Ambros and Michele Lanza

The Sisyphus Continuous Integration System
Tijs van der Storm

A Multi-view Toolkit to Assist Software Integration and Evolution
Kamran Sartipi

13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH (continued)
14:00 - 15:30 Technical Session 7: Quality
Integrating and Testing a System-Wide Feature in a Legacy System: An Experience Report
Teemu Kanstrén, Mika Hongisto, and Kari Kolehmainen

Visualizing Testsuites to Aid in Software Understanding
Bas Cornelissen, Arie van Deursen, Leon Moonen, and Andy Zaidman

Evolution from a Scientific Application to an Applicable Product
Matthias Wagner
15:30 - 16:00 BREAK
16:00 - 17:30 Stevens Lecture
Nicholas Zvegintzov
Software Development Methods
19:00 CONFERENCE DINNER
FRIDAY, March 23
9:00 - 10:30
Technical Session 8:
Static Analysis
Doctoral Symposium
Chair: Arie van Deursen
Verifying the Concept of Union Slices on Java Programs
Attila Szegedi, Tamás Gergely, Árpád Beszédes, Tibor Gyimóthy, and Gabriella Tóth

Migration of Common Lisp Programs to the Java Platform—The Linj Approach
António Menezes Leităo

Static Analysis of Programs with Graphical User Interface
Stefan Staiger
Supporting Reliable Software Evolution through Program Analysis
Cathal Boogerd

Dynamic Object Process Graph Extraction for Program Understanding and Protocol Recovery
Jochen Quante

Monitoring Requirements Evolution Using Views
Marco Lormans

Automated Mass Maintenance of Software Assets
Niels Veerman

Model-Driven Evolution of Software Architectures
Bas Graaf

Software Quality Attribute Analysis by Architecture Reconstruction (SQUA3RE)
Christoph Störmer
10:30 - 11:00 BREAK
11:00 - 12:30
Technical Session 9: Features
How Developers Develop Features.
Orla Greevy, Tudor Gîrba, and Stéphane Ducasse

Example-Driven Reconstruction of Software Models
Oscar Nierstrasz, Markus Kobel, Tudor Gîrba, Michele Lanza, and Horst Bunke
12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 - 15:00
Technical Session 10: Recovery
An Approach for Mining Services in Database-Oriented Applications
Concettina Del Grosso, Massimiliano Di Penta, and Ignacio Garcia-Rodriquez de Guzman

A Two Phase Approach to Design Pattern Recovery
Andrea De Lucia, Vincenzo Deufemia, Carmine Gravino, and Michele Risi

The Reality of Libraries
Daniel Ratiu and Jan Jürjens
15:00 - 15:30 Closing
René Krikhaar