Announcements

13 June 2017

DAS-5/VU has been extended with 2 Intel Knights Landing nodes. Check DAS-5 special nodes for an overview of all DAS-5 special nodes.

2 Jan 2017

DAS-5/VU has been extended with 4 TitanX-Pascal GPUs.

May, 2016

IEEE Computer publishes paper about 20 years of Distributed ASCI Supercomputer. See the DAS Achievements page.

28 Sep 2015

DAS-5/VU has been extended with 16 GTX TitanX GPUs.

6 Aug 2015

DAS-5/UvA has been extended with 4 GTX TitanX GPUs: two on both node205 and node206.

DAS PhD theses completed


VU

  • Alessio Sclocco: Accelerating Radio Astronomy with Auto-Tuning (October 2017)
  • Alexandru Uta: Optimizing the Execution of Many-Task Computing Applications Using In-Memory Distributed File Systems (March 2017)
  • Daniela Remenska: Bringing Model Checking Closer To Practical Software Engineering (February 2016)
  • Kaveh Razavi: Fast and Scalable Virtual Machine Deployment (November 2015)
  • Guido van 't Noordende: The Design and Implementation of the Mansion Mobile Agent System (February 2015)
  • Pieter Hijma: Programming Many-Cores on Multiple Levels of Abstraction (June 2015)
  • Albana Gaba: Exploring Cross-Layer Dependencies in Congested Wireless Ad Hoc Networks (December 2014)
  • Ben van Werkhoven: Scientific Supercomputing with Graphics Processing Units (October 2014)
  • Ana-Maria Oprescu: Stochastic approaches to self-adaptive application execution on clouds (March 2013)
  • Jacopo Urbani: On Web-scale Reasoning (January 2013)
  • Z. Wei: Scalable data management for Web Applications (December 2012)
  • Ela Krepska: Towards Big Biology: High-Performance Verification of Large Concurrent Systems (September 2012)
  • Dejun Jiang: Performance Guarantees for Web Applications (March 2012)
  • Syed Jaffry: Analysis and Validation of Models for Trust Dynamics (September 2011)
  • Guido Urdaneta: Collaborative Wikipedia Hosting (June 2011)
  • Niels Drost: Real-World Distributed Supercomputing (November 2010)
  • Maik Nijhuis: A Framework for Parallel Streaming Applications (October 2010)
  • Spyros Kotoulas: Scalable discovery of networked data: Algorithms, Infrastructure, Applications (March 2010)
  • Mathijs den Burger: High-throughput Multicast Communication for Grid Applications (June 2009)
  • Geoffrey Stuart Nitschke: Neuro-Evolution For Emergent Specialization in Collective Behavior Systems (March 2009)

UvA

  • Canh Trong Ngo: Access Control for On-demand Provisioned Cloud Infrastructure Services (February 2016)
  • Reginald Cushing: Data-centric Computing on Distributed Resources (November 2015)
  • Hao Zhu: Energy-aware Information Modeling and Management for e-Infrastructures (October 2015)
  • Wei Quan: Scenario-based Run-time Adaptive Multi-Processor System-on-Chip (September 2015)
  • Leon Gommans: Multi-Domain Authorization for e-Infrastructures (December 2014)
  • Rudolf Strijkers: Internet Factories (November 2014)
  • Roberta Piscitelli: Pruning Techniques for Multi-Objective System-Level Design Space Exploration (September 2014)
  • R. Quax: Information processing in complex networks (March 2013)
  • L.A. Naumov: Modelling with Cellular Automata: Problem Solving Environments and Multidimensional Applications (June 2011)
  • D.J. Groen: High performance N-body simulation on computational grids (November 2010)
  • E. Lorenz: Multi-scale simulations with complex automata: in-stent restenosis and suspension flow (November 2010)
  • S. Murtaza: High performance reconfigurable computing with cellular automata (May 2010)
  • Y. Fomekong-Nanfack: Genetic regulatory networks inference : modeling parameters estimation \& model validation (April 2010)
  • Jeroen van der Ham: A Semantic Model for Complex Computer Networks (Apr 2010)
  • J. Vidal Rodriguez: Stochasticity in Signal Transduction Pathways (November 2009)
  • Vladimir Korkhov: Hierarchical resource management in grid computing (2009)
  • Freek Dijkstra: Framework for Path Finding in Multi-Layer Transport Networks (2009)
  • V.V. Krzhizhanovskaya: A Virtual Reactor for Simulation of Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (June 2008)

UvA/MM

  • Zhenyang Li: Exploring Locality for Visual Recognition (December 2017)
  • Pascal Mettes: Objects for Spatio-Temporal Activity Recognition in Videos (December 2017)
  • Durk Kingma:Variational Inference and Deep Learning: A New Synthesis (October 2017)
  • Ork de Rooij: Interactive Content-Based Visualizations for Multimedia Search (October 2017)
  • Jan Zahálka: The Machine in Multimedia Analytics(JJuly 201)
  • Ran Tao: Visual Instance Search from One Example (January 2017)
  • Silvia-Laura Pintea: Continuous Learning in Computer Vision (January 2017)
  • Sezer Karaoglu: Recognition and Detection of Objects Using Visual and Textual Cues (December 2016)
  • Svetlana Kordumova: Learning to Search for Images without Annotations (November 2016)
  • Amirhossein Habibian: Storytelling Machines for Video Search (September 2016)
  • Masoud Mazloom: In Search of Video Event Semantics (September 2016)
  • Fares Alnajar: Automatic Age and Gaze Estimation under Uncontrolled Conditions (January 2016)
  • E. Gavves: Nuances in Visual recognition (September 2014)
  • I. Everts: Selecting and robustifying local image descriptors (September 2014)
  • H. Dibeklioglu: Enabling dynamics in face analysis (September 2014)
  • X. Li: Content-based visual search learned from social media (March 2012)
  • K.E.A. van de Sande: Invariant color descriptors for efficient object recognition (December 2011)
  • J.R.R. Uijlings: The what and where in visual object recognition (December 2011)
  • V. Nedovic: Depth from an image (December 2011)
  • J.C. van Gemert: Robust visual scene categorization in context (September 2010)
  • B. Huurnink: Search in audiovisual broadcast archives (November 2010)

Leiden

  • Kristian Rietveld: A Versatile Tuple-Based Optimization Framework (April 2014)
  • Tran Ngoc Minh: Workload Modeling and Performance Evaluation in Parallel Systems (November 2012)
  • V.V. Thieu: Opportunities for Performance Optimization of Applications through Code Generation (March 2012)
  • H. van der Spek: Transparent Restructuring of Pointer-Linked Data Structures (December 2010)

TU Delft

  • Bogdan Ghit: Optimizing the Performance of Data Analytics Frameworks (May 2017)
  • GuangLiang Fu: Improving Volcanic Ash Forecasts with Ensemble-based Data Assimilation (January 2017)
  • Yong Guo: Distributed Heterogeneous Systems for Large-Scale Graph Processing (May 2016)
  • Riccardo Petrocco: Improving Peer-to-Peer Video Streaming (April 2016)
  • Siqi Shen: Massivizing Networked Virtual Environments on Clouds (April 2015)
  • D. Gkorou, Exploiting Graph Properties for Decentralized Reputation Systems (November 2014)
  • Adele Lu Jia: Online Networks as Societies: User Behaviors and Contribution Incentives (October 2013)
  • M.N. Yigitbasi: Understanding and Improving the Performance Consistency of Distributed Computing Systems (December 2012)
  • O.O. Sonmez: Application-Oriented Scheduling in Multicluster Grids (June 2010)
  • J.J.D. Mol: Free-Riding Resilient Video Streaming in Peer-to-Peer Networks (January 2010)
  • G.P. Halkes: MAC Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks and Their Evaluation (August 2009)
  • A. Iosup: A Framework for the Study of Grid Inter-Operation Mechanisms (January 2009)
  • P.J. Garbacki: Improving P2P Applications by Breaking the Architecture Symmetry (December 2008)

ASTRON

  • Erik Vermij: Moving Workloads to a Better Place (July 2017)
  • Rik Jongerius: Exascale Computer System Design: The Square Kilometre Array (September 2016)